KudoZ home » Italian to English » Printing & Publishing

ricercati

English translation: refined, sophisticated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricercati
English translation:refined, sophisticated
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

15:52 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: ricercati
not quite sure what they mean by "ricercati" here. Do they mean something like sophisticated?
it's talking about a new luxury lifestyle magazine:
I contenuti luxury e lifestyle sono ricercati e spaziano tra le eccellenze dei prodotti al top di gamma offerti dal mercato italiano e internazionale
Juliet Halewood
refined, sophisticated
Explanation:
either word is OK
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7refined, sophisticated
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1sought after
Louise Bongiovanni
4for the discerning
Oliver Lawrence
4elegant
stefania castelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
refined, sophisticated


Explanation:
either word is OK

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
9 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  rossella mainardis
49 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Leanne Young: seems to be a favourite term
53 mins
  -> Italian refinement :)

agree  Serena Zarbo
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
6 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Michael Korovkin: refined's right
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> grazie.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sought after


Explanation:
highly sought after - ie. it is something people want, something which might be exclusive, hard to find.

Louise Bongiovanni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elegant


Explanation:
another synonym

stefania castelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the discerning


Explanation:
flattering the vanity of the potential readership might get them to buy the rag, so why not :o).

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English