KudoZ home » Italian to English » Printing & Publishing

progetto editoriale

English translation: publishing/editorial project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progetto editoriale
English translation:publishing/editorial project
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:49 Jul 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / publishing
Italian term or phrase: progetto editoriale
Hi folks,
I've come across this several times and never found anything satisfactory.
What do any of you suggest?
Thanks
Angela
Angela Arnone
publishing project
Explanation:
è sicuramente la formula più usata.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to Giusi and everyone else!
Angela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2publishing project
Giusi Pasi
5book/journal proposalIlaria Meliconi
4publishing plan
Federica Masante
3publishing proposalNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publishing plan


Explanation:
-

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publishing project


Explanation:
è sicuramente la formula più usata.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Giusi and everyone else!
Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: or even "editorial project" ?
39 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book/journal proposal


Explanation:
...a seconda che si tratti di un libro o di un giornale ovviamente...

HTH


Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publishing proposal


Explanation:
in the United States, books are sold with publishing proposals, book proposals.

If you're talking about a concept, a publishing concept that then turns into a book proposal.

If you're talking about a multi-book etc. roject, then it's a publishing project.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish