KudoZ home » Italian to English » Printing & Publishing

Film Neutri

English translation: Blank films


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Film Neutri
English translation:Blank films
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

03:52 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: Film Neutri
lotti con possibilità di personalizzare film neutri stampando in linea codici a barre, logo descrizioni e ingredienti con diversi font
Maria Johnson
blank film
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean hear - the ability to print barcodes, description etc. on blank film, as opposed to film that has already been printed/customised for a specific purpose.

"Film neutri" in Italian frequently appears in the phrase "film neutri o stampati", i.e. blank or printed.

[I did find 1 occurrence of neutro translated as neutral in exactly this context (http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/3_01/3_01/... but it is a translated text, so I would take it with a pinch of salt.]

HtH,
Roberta
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you tons and tons!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blank film
Roberta Anderson
3film neutral lineJuventus Translations


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film neutral line


Explanation:
Cinematograpic

Juventus Translations
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blank film


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean hear - the ability to print barcodes, description etc. on blank film, as opposed to film that has already been printed/customised for a specific purpose.

"Film neutri" in Italian frequently appears in the phrase "film neutri o stampati", i.e. blank or printed.

[I did find 1 occurrence of neutro translated as neutral in exactly this context (http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/3_01/3_01/... but it is a translated text, so I would take it with a pinch of salt.]

HtH,
Roberta

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you tons and tons!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
4 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
10 hrs