KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

preso dalla cura

English translation: immersed in his mundane cares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preso dalla cura delle sue cose mondane
English translation:immersed in his mundane cares
Entered by: luskie

21:55 May 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: preso dalla cura
Si tratta della traduzione di un manuale di psichiaria. Si parla di un paziente:

Egli, preso dalla cura delle sue cose mondane, nel giro dei suoi rimandi.

Grazie a tutti!!
Mabre
(so) immersed in his mundane cares
Explanation:
mundane cares è perfetto se si vuole mantenere il registro un po' old-fashioned dell'originale, altrimenti direi daily routine, problems, occupations, etc
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2busy with everyday lifexxxElena Sgarbo
4(so) immersed in his mundane cares
luskie
4taken by
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
3involved in
Lietta Warren-Granato
3wrapped up in the matters of everyday life
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken by


Explanation:
taken by

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
involved in


Explanation:
.

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
busy with everyday life


Explanation:
Good luck, Mario

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: I think this sounds the most natural.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie-Helene :-)

agree  Mgan: I agree but including "his" I mean "busy with his everyday life"
2 days15 hrs
  -> Good, too. Thanks, Mgan

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrapped up in the matters of everyday life


Explanation:
perhaps

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(so) immersed in his mundane cares


Explanation:
mundane cares è perfetto se si vuole mantenere il registro un po' old-fashioned dell'originale, altrimenti direi daily routine, problems, occupations, etc

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40