KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

puntano in questa direzione l'offerta di spazi di apprendimento

English translation: the development of learning spaces aims in this direction


16:27 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psycology
Italian term or phrase: puntano in questa direzione l'offerta di spazi di apprendimento
Shool learning field
Laura Rossi
English translation:the development of learning spaces aims in this direction
Explanation:
can't do much better without additional context
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the development of learning spaces aims in this direction
Linda 969
3 +1towards such goals is aimed the creation of learning spacesmilena ferrante
4hitherward, we wish to offer [them] a learning space
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hitherward, we wish to offer [them] a learning space


Explanation:
hitherward, we wish to offer [them] a learning space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-20 16:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the text allows you to be less formal: \"While going in this direction, we want to give [them] more room for learning\"

Good luck!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
towards such goals is aimed the creation of learning spaces


Explanation:

I would need a little bit more context but this is as close as I can get...

can you just give me more reference for "learning space"?
thanx!

milena ferrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: this is the best translation for the sentence. whether it could be improved, as you say, it depends on the context
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the development of learning spaces aims in this direction


Explanation:
can't do much better without additional context


Linda 969
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
many thanks