KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

per ristabilire un equilibrio interno si giunse a concepire il gioco

English translation: to re-establish an equilibrium one reached to conceive the game


08:25 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psycology
Italian term or phrase: per ristabilire un equilibrio interno si giunse a concepire il gioco
psycology intervention
Laura Rossi
English translation:to re-establish an equilibrium one reached to conceive the game
Explanation:
i don't know if it's too literal but here goes:

to re-establish an equilibrium one reached to conceive the game
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to re-establish an equilibrium one reached to conceive the game
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
3v.s.
Mario Calvagna
3in order to restore an internal equilibrium, the (...) play was conceived/deviced in the end
luskie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to re-establish an equilibrium one reached to conceive the game


Explanation:
i don't know if it's too literal but here goes:

to re-establish an equilibrium one reached to conceive the game

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
205 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to restore an internal equilibrium, the (...) play was conceived/deviced in the end


Explanation:
in the end or even? or what else? internal or inner? equilibrium or balance? conceived or devised? and what's that "..." in brackets?
this goes to show you that, as a general rule, the more complete the sentence and context you give, the more accurate and reliable the answers you get

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
in order to re-establish an inner balance the game(????) was then conceived.

Ma per gioco cosa si intende? forse se puoi chiarirlo si riesce a trovare qualche cosa piú adatto di game/play

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-21 10:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nb: conceived or devised

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian