KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

ne beneficerà alquanto

English translation: will certainly be beneficial


06:06 Jul 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: ne beneficerà alquanto
Un altro aspetto positivo è la prevenzione di crisi che possono scaturire da una mancanza di comunicazione interna alla coppia stessa. Cavare fuori il motivo di un broncio o di una mezza parola sarà istantaneo e non durerà più ore, giorni o settimane.. Archiviare un "qualcosa" perché era ufficialmente un "nulla", di solito porta infatti normalmente a un "qualcosa di peggio" di una discussione e rappresenta spesso un vero pericolo per la relazione. Questo tipo di giochi che specialmente non sono parte in una relazione senza segreti, e la vostra serenità ne beneficerà alquanto: la paranoia ingiustificata, i dubbi assillanti, tutto scomparso.
xxxCristina L
English translation:will certainly be beneficial
Explanation:
I think this is what they want to say. In more informal English it would be 'will certainly do you good'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-07-07 07:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will certainly be beneficial to your serenity
Selected response from:

ruthiep
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will benefit considerably from it
Raffaella Panigada
4 +1will certainly be beneficialruthiep
4... will bring greater peace of mind_forumuser_


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will benefit considerably from it


Explanation:
HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruthiep: Much smoother!
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joseph Tein: Nice translation. Another suggestion for 'alquanto' is 'quite a bit'
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph.

neutral  _forumuser_: I don't think this works. Peace of mind cannot benefit from something in English. The subject must be changed.
18 hrs
  -> Ciao Forumuser, I don't see what's wrong with "your serenity will benefit", but if it were up to me I would say "your emotional/overall wellbeing", just not sure how much freedom you have with such a text. Have we crossed paths on another forum before?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... will bring greater peace of mind


Explanation:
Non e' una traduzione letterale di beneficiare di x ma mi sembra piu' naturale.

Anche: ... give you considerably more peace of mind

_forumuser_

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: It's not that the subject must be changed (as your comment above says). The subject is OK- your verb needs to agree with it (even if that last source sentence is a bit jumbled).
10 hrs
  -> Avoiding mind games will. Peace of mind will benefit from avoiding mind games doesn't work, I think.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will certainly be beneficial


Explanation:
I think this is what they want to say. In more informal English it would be 'will certainly do you good'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-07-07 07:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will certainly be beneficial to your serenity

ruthiep
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: Hi ruthie, well put. I just wanted to clarify that without the whole sentence it may appear that serenity will be beneficial, whereas it's everything explained above that will be beneficial to "your serenity" or peace of mind.
4 mins
  -> Thanks. I see what you're saying!

neutral  Joseph Tein: No - not clear. 'will certainly be beneficial' by itself implies the wrong subject for the sentence.
10 hrs