KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

punti di forza/ punti critici

English translation: strong points /critical points


16:34 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: punti di forza/ punti critici
Come tradurreste questo binomio, inserito nel contesto di un commento ad un progetto europeo?
franzisk
English translation:strong points /critical points
Explanation:
Perfectly normal English so why not? Or more to the point, why waste time over it.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4strong points /critical points
James (Jim) Davis
4key points/ weak pointsGalya Ivanova
3 +1strengths/weaknesses
Isabel Booth
4key strenghts/difficulties
Rita Bilancio
3strongholds/weaknessespotra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key strenghts/difficulties


Explanation:
io direi così

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strongholds/weaknesses


Explanation:
or


potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strengths/weaknesses


Explanation:
Plain and simple

Isabel Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova: I like this too :)
14 hrs
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strong points /critical points


Explanation:
Perfectly normal English so why not? Or more to the point, why waste time over it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef
56 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
57 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

agree  Fiamma Lolli: I made a similar question for I feared that "strong points" was a calque, that's why I "wasted time" over it...but now I've no more doubts! :)
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key points/ weak points


Explanation:
Another possibility...

SWOT- strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats analysis.

If it is a report, I think "weak points" would fit, otherwise "key points" is more commonly used than strong points, at least in Britain.

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): James (Jim) Davis