KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

comportamenti attesi

English translation: expected behavio(u)r patterns


20:09 Sep 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: comportamenti attesi
Secondo questa prospettiva non sono cruciali le prestazioni finali o i comportamenti attesi, né hanno grande importanza il punto di partenza e quello di arrivo, ciò che costituisce il punto focale del processo di apprendimento è il processo stesso.

Apart from anticipated/expected behaviour does anyone have suggestions for this? Thank you very much.
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:expected behavio(u)r patterns
Explanation:
When I studied psychology a long time ago, people spoke of behaviour patterns and "behaviours" would have been considered as semi literate English, but today behaviours is common.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
ok thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expected behavio(u)r patterns
James (Jim) Davis
4expected behavio(u)r(s)
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expected behavio(u)r(s)


Explanation:
I do not much like the word behavior in the plural but I have seen it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-20 20:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or correct behavior, i. e. a mode of behavior that is assumed to be proper and therefore expected.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expected behavio(u)r patterns


Explanation:
When I studied psychology a long time ago, people spoke of behaviour patterns and "behaviours" would have been considered as semi literate English, but today behaviours is common.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22beh...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
ok thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: I would have said "bahavioral patterns" or "patterns of behavior" but Google seems to bear you out.
20 mins
  -> I sometimes think they invented Google and the Internet specially for us :-)