KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

case di accoglienza / case famiglia

English translation: shelter homes/family homes


22:25 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / gender violence
Italian term or phrase: case di accoglienza / case famiglia
I've already use "refuge" to translate "case di fuga".

Any ideas? I'll probably have to leave the original terms and create explanatory footnotes. What do you think?

Many thanks.

irene
irenef
English translation:shelter homes/family homes
Explanation:
shelter homes for abuse victims
domestic abuse shelter homes
www.services.gov.za/en-za/shelterhomes.htm
www.safe4all.org/resource-list/view/13390
www.dfps.state.tx.us/Documents/Child_Care/Forms/2873.doc
www.inwcomfound.org/search/search.xpl?keyword=homes - 11k
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Well, I thought it wasn't fair to close the question without awarding any points at all. Moranna's answer was the closest to the solution I used in the end. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shelter homes/family homesxxxmoranna
3 +2foster homes
Tom in London
4women's shelters
Sarah Cuminetti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foster homes


Explanation:
just a suggestion - in the absence of enough context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-02-18 23:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"emergency accommodation for abused women and their children" would as you say, be translated as "refuge" - both for women, and for women with chlidren.

I have a friend who helps run such a place, and that is the term used.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
9 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shelter homes/family homes


Explanation:
shelter homes for abuse victims
domestic abuse shelter homes
www.services.gov.za/en-za/shelterhomes.htm
www.safe4all.org/resource-list/view/13390
www.dfps.state.tx.us/Documents/Child_Care/Forms/2873.doc
www.inwcomfound.org/search/search.xpl?keyword=homes - 11k

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Well, I thought it wasn't fair to close the question without awarding any points at all. Moranna's answer was the closest to the solution I used in the end. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
9 hrs
  -> thanks Luisa

agree  manducci: foster homes are for children rather than adults
14 hrs
  -> Thank MAnducci

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women's shelters


Explanation:
In spite of the name, it's for women AND (their) children.

Example sentence(s):
  • The mission of Women's Shelter Inc. is to assist female victims of domestic violence and their children by establishing and maintaining a facility which will provide safe, temporary shelter to these women and children.

    Reference: http://www.womens-shelter.org/
    Reference: http://www.ernestines.ca/
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish