KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

vissuti

English translation: experiences


13:57 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: vissuti
termine psicoanalitico da intendersi come tutto ciò che l'individuo sente, pensa
Corinna Franchino
English translation:experiences
Explanation:
O anche "background". Ma "experiences" mi pare più usato e implica non solo le esperienze vere e proprie ma anche come sono state vissute, appunto.

Selected response from:

xxxtr.
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perceptionsClaire Titchmarsh
4experiencesxxxtr.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experiences


Explanation:
O anche "background". Ma "experiences" mi pare più usato e implica non solo le esperienze vere e proprie ma anche come sono state vissute, appunto.



xxxtr.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perceptions


Explanation:
se si tratta di tutto ciò che uno sente non solo quello che hai sentito in passato.


    Reference: http://www.babylonia-ti.ch/BABY91_00/baby400.htm
Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs