KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

somministrazione di un questionario

English translation: administering a questionnaire


13:59 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: somministrazione di un questionario
grazie
Marco
English translation:administering a questionnaire
Explanation:
Letteralmente.

(o "administration of a questionnaire", dipende dalla frase completa)
Selected response from:

xxxtr.
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to distribute a questionnaire / to give a test paperbistefano
5administration of a questionnaireMonia Fanciulletti
5administering a questionnairexxxtr.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administering a questionnaire


Explanation:
Letteralmente.

(o "administration of a questionnaire", dipende dalla frase completa)

xxxtr.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administration of a questionnaire


Explanation:
Vedi ad es. il sito del Dept. of Health (UK)


    Reference: http://www.dh.gov.uk/Home/fs/en
Monia Fanciulletti
Native speaker of: Italian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to distribute a questionnaire / to give a test paper


Explanation:
Simply that.

Al link in basso c'e' una ricerca clinica, con una breve descrizione in inglese. Anche se non è esattamente un riferimento, ti dà un'idea che in inglese un questionario non si "somministra" (ed anche in iotaliano sa un po' di "forzatura", tipo "te lo faccio ingoiare volente o nolente, come fosse una pillola" ! )


    Reference: http://www.roma2000.it/isc/rivista.htm
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs
  -> Tanks Mel - looks like some people prefers lit. trans. (no fantasy & poor taste, IMHO)