KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

strumenti sonori

English translation: sound equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strumenti sonori
English translation:sound equipment
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

11:37 Jul 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Disturbing the peace
Italian term or phrase: strumenti sonori
From regulations for a tourist complex: [...] a non disturbare la quiete ed il riposo degli ospiti del complesso con schiamazzi o rumori molesti o abusando di strumenti sonori o di segnalazioni acustiche, in particolare, dalle 14.00 alle 17.00 e dalle 24.00 alle 07.00.

Most of this is OK, but what precisely do "strumenti sonori" and "segnalazioni acustiche" mean?

These are 2 terms, so I'll ask 2 questions.

I'm tempted to put "musical instruments or amplified sounds", but I am not certain that that is precise enough.
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
sound equipment
Explanation:
as in hi-fi, amplifiers etc and other sound-generating devices. I don't think this would include 'strumenti musicali' but couldn't swear to it
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all.

A bunch of people with a few acoustic guitars and bongos can be pretty irritating at 3am, but I think this is the correct term here ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sound equipmentKieran McCann
4sound-amplifying/amplified sound devices/equipmentMichele Fauble


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sound equipment


Explanation:
as in hi-fi, amplifiers etc and other sound-generating devices. I don't think this would include 'strumenti musicali' but couldn't swear to it


    Reference: http://www.hi-figuide.com/musica/strumenti/
    Reference: http://spazioinwind.libero.it/gabinetto_di_fisica/suono/stru...
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

A bunch of people with a few acoustic guitars and bongos can be pretty irritating at 3am, but I think this is the correct term here ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  writeaway: certainly makes sense in the context, unless people have a habit of taking their trumpets and drums along on holiday...
10 mins
  -> anything's possible, to judge from the reports of package holidays one sees on TV these days...

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound-amplifying/amplified sound devices/equipment


Explanation:
The usual terms used in noise regulation codes in the US.


The use of stereos and other amplified sound devices in the University ...
www.residences.vu.edu.au/PDF/Handbook.pdf

Amplified sound equipment is regulated by Glendale Code Chapter 25 (Noise
Ordinance), and the permit must state if sound equipment has been approved. ...
www.ci.glendale.az.us/Recreation/ Ramada-Use-Regulations.cfm

Unnecessary noise, CO 605.10 ... (b) For purposes of this chapter, "sound amplifying device" shall mean a machine ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/ clevelandcodes/cco_part6_683.html

The Noise Control Code for Chapel Hill sets maximum permitted sound levels ... (8) Sound amplifying equipment: Any device for the amplification of the human ...
www.newrules.org/environment/noiseChapelHill.html

"Sound-amplifying equipment" means any machine or device for the ...
www.ci.glendale.ca.us/gmc/8.36.htm

The use or operation of a loudspeaker or sound amplifying equipment in a fixed or ... (b) in any land use district so as to cause a noise disturbance. ...
www.co.tooele.ut.us/t6c21s5.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4