KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

provenienza

English translation: title abstract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:provenienza
English translation:title abstract
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

15:24 Aug 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / sales contract
Italian term or phrase: provenienza
as a heading in a sales contract. I know what the word means in general, but what would be the precise correct translation in this context?
Margaret Scott
United States
title abstract
Explanation:
Abstract is the document which as you say indicates the changes in ownership of the building. A clean abstract is one that shows no unresolved liens against the property, that all taxes have been paid up to date and that the owner is the rightful owner, meaning he has full rights to sell the property.

Dictionary.com:
Main Entry: abstract of title
: a summary statement of the successive conveyances and other facts on which a title to a piece of land rests

Abstract of title
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
An abstract of title is the condensed history of title to a particular parcel of real estate, consisting of a summary of the original grant and all subsequent conveyances and encumbrances affecting the property and a certification by the abstractor that the history is complete and accurate. In the United States, the abstract of title furnishes the raw data for the preparation of a policy of title insurance for the parcel of land in question.

An abstract of title should be distinguished from an opinion of title. While an abstract states that all of the public record documents concerning the property in question are contained therein, an opinion states the professional judgment of the person giving the opinion as to the vesting of the title and other matters concerning the status of the chain of title. Many jurisdictions define the giving of an opinion of title as the practice of law, thus making it unlawful for a non-attorney to do so. See also: List of real estate topics

Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, that's the only thing that makes sense in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rules of origin
Mary Stefan
5title abstract
Rosanna Palermo
3origin
Marinela Sandoval


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules of origin


Explanation:
Example:
"The rules or origin are commonly referred to as specific rules of origin and are based on a change in tariff classification, a regional value-content requirement or both."


Mary Stefan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs
  -> multumesc si salutari

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
origin


Explanation:
Se si tratta del luogo di nascita- provenance, ma come origine la traduzzione sara origin.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/provenienza
Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
title abstract


Explanation:
Abstract is the document which as you say indicates the changes in ownership of the building. A clean abstract is one that shows no unresolved liens against the property, that all taxes have been paid up to date and that the owner is the rightful owner, meaning he has full rights to sell the property.

Dictionary.com:
Main Entry: abstract of title
: a summary statement of the successive conveyances and other facts on which a title to a piece of land rests

Abstract of title
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
An abstract of title is the condensed history of title to a particular parcel of real estate, consisting of a summary of the original grant and all subsequent conveyances and encumbrances affecting the property and a certification by the abstractor that the history is complete and accurate. In the United States, the abstract of title furnishes the raw data for the preparation of a policy of title insurance for the parcel of land in question.

An abstract of title should be distinguished from an opinion of title. While an abstract states that all of the public record documents concerning the property in question are contained therein, an opinion states the professional judgment of the person giving the opinion as to the vesting of the title and other matters concerning the status of the chain of title. Many jurisdictions define the giving of an opinion of title as the practice of law, thus making it unlawful for a non-attorney to do so. See also: List of real estate topics



Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, that's the only thing that makes sense in this context