KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

terrazza abitabile

English translation: habitable terrace space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terrazza abitabile
English translation:habitable terrace space
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

15:30 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: terrazza abitabile
In a description of a flat for sale, does anyone have any idea how I could translate this phrase? The client hasn't actually seen the flat himself so can't help with any other details, but I believe it means equipped with tables, chairs and the like. Thanks for any suggestions, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
habitable terrace space
Explanation:
Village houses and real estate in Provence and Languedoc- [
This is the term currently used in english descriptions of French and Italian real estate:
Small village house for complete restoration with the possibility of creating 50m2 habitable space (P2 housing) and a terrace. [référence 2464] ...
www.gard-immobilier.com/an/house.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-08 16:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively as texjax and Gian suggest- with "terrace living space"...
Selected response from:

katy hannan
Italy
Grading comment
Like this a lot, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2living terrace
Vittorio Preite
5habitable terrace spacekaty hannan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
living terrace


Explanation:
like >>>> living room
i.e. a terrace (large balcony) that can be furnished with tables, chairs, benches, loungers, plants etc. such that it becomes an open living space.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: livable.... http://www.homelidays.com/port-vendres/apartment-flat35952en...
41 mins

agree  Gian
46 mins

disagree  katy hannan: site translated by a non-English speaker
51 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitable terrace space


Explanation:
Village houses and real estate in Provence and Languedoc- [
This is the term currently used in english descriptions of French and Italian real estate:
Small village house for complete restoration with the possibility of creating 50m2 habitable space (P2 housing) and a terrace. [référence 2464] ...
www.gard-immobilier.com/an/house.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-08 16:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively as texjax and Gian suggest- with "terrace living space"...

katy hannan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Like this a lot, thanks.