KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

charme

English translation: luxury houses, luxury apartments (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:charme
English translation:luxury houses, luxury apartments (in context)

19:15 Mar 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: charme
The article is a puff piece about an Italian company that sells complete kitchens to U.S. developers who install them in the apartments they sell, using the prestige of the Italian kitchens to increase the price of the apartments. (The brand is "Rossana", which belongs to the Febal group.) The text reads, "Rossana, marchio de fascia alta...que 'sta avendo dei risultati molto buioni...proprio perché viene utilizzata nelle case di charme.'"
Thomas Ochiltree
luxury houses, luxury apartments (in context)
Explanation:
To me, luxury is the only word that encapsulates the fact that they're talking about expensive apts., probably for the nouveau riche, who'd be pretentious enough to pay an extra occhio della testa because something was "Italian" (and, hence, confers at least bragging rights if not necessarily higher quality).
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
Given the context where a specific category of apartments is defined (i.e. this type of kitchen "viene utilizzata nelle case di charme", that's to say in implicit contrast to other -- non "di charme" -- types of aparments) I think this is the best translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luxury houses, luxury apartments (in context)WendellR
3 +2charme
Serena Tutino
3 +1elegant/refined
Raffaella Panigada
4charm
James (Jim) Davis
3fascinating/ captivative
Judy Almodovar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charme


Explanation:
direi che si usa anche in inglese con la stessa accezione, no?

Serena Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not exactly. My question is whether the meaning is "designer" in the sense of elegant design, or "traditional" in the sense of non-modern design.

Asker: To add to my note. One can objectively say "their apartment is charming" but "charming apartments" does not refer to a particular design category, which is what seems to be implied. For instance a developer could offer "charming modern apartments" or "charming traditional apartments'. The phrase "apartments of charm" does NOT exist in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: with charm (English spelling)
2 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: I Agree! Nothing do with designer style, both traditional and modern can be charming
1 hr

agree  texjax DDS PhD
4 hrs

disagree  WendellR: The word "charme" would be recognizable in Eng as "charm," but is +/- meaningless as a category of apt.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elegant/refined


Explanation:
I think the choice of a French word stresses the idea of elegance, so I would say something along the lines of "...used in some of the most elegant/refined/sophisticated houses/residences, etc."



Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cabalisti: anche la tua proposta mi piace
15 hrs
  -> Grazie, Glora!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fascinating/ captivative


Explanation:
my opinion is:
if the subject describes as a charm it can also be a fascinate/ captivating object, you can also use the word fascinating or captivate word (eithier the adj. or verb) and the sentences depend how do you want to execute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-31 22:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. "Captivating apartments"

Example sentence(s):
  • A fascinating appartment.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxury houses, luxury apartments (in context)


Explanation:
To me, luxury is the only word that encapsulates the fact that they're talking about expensive apts., probably for the nouveau riche, who'd be pretentious enough to pay an extra occhio della testa because something was "Italian" (and, hence, confers at least bragging rights if not necessarily higher quality).

WendellR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Given the context where a specific category of apartments is defined (i.e. this type of kitchen "viene utilizzata nelle case di charme", that's to say in implicit contrast to other -- non "di charme" -- types of aparments) I think this is the best translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: In Context
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charm


Explanation:
If this is not industry market segment jargon for a particular type of housing, then it is an attempt at seductiive advertising poetry, "houses with a touch of charm"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-01 14:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-01 14:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having Googled it, this is a market segment, marketing term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-01 15:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having Googled this "case di charme" is a real estate marketing term. so "touch of charm" here doesn't work. However, If we try and take the very heavy real estate factor out of this word (it is French and used mostly in real estate advertising in Italian) we get tourism for charming tourist places:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="di ch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-01 15:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Città di Charme", nuovo polo d’attrazione turistica
- [ Translate this page ]
Qui, si trovano anche la descrizione di ogni “Città di charme” e gli eventi ricorrenti: mostre, concerti, feste e molto altro ancora. ...
www.lagazzettaweb.it/Pages/art_gazz/2004/mainpage/charme.ht... - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-01 15:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uomo di charme
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-04-01 15:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"donna di charme"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="donna di charme"&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-04-01 15:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tocco di charme"

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="un to...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: There's more than a "touch" of charm involved in these descriptions; and charm doesn't render the idea of fancy (meaning, in fact, costly) // It's exactly a turn of phrase -- one used often in real estate (e non solo), but that doesn't alter my cavil.
5 hrs
  -> Obviously having Googled it this is a real estate term, not a turn of phrase.