KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

qualificare

English translation: target (sales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:qualificare
English translation:target (sales)
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

19:48 Mar 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: qualificare
The verb is very commonn, but I would like suggestions related to its specific use in the context below. After talking about the export business of a company that supplies designer kitchens, the text says, "quanto riguarda invece il mercato italiano, la strategia del gruppo è quella di "consolidare e qualificare il fatturato attraverso une riorganizzazione dell distribuzione", dichiere l'amministratore delegato, che anticipa le nuove mosse del gruppo in questa direzione: "entre due-tre anni vogliamo arrivare a fare lo stesso fatturato con 350 punti vendita contro 1 550 di oggi."
Thomas Ochiltree
target (sales)
Explanation:
Qualificare means to identify/define better, In this case he wants to select customers, either generally which would be to "move upmarket", or to select richer geographical areas, or go for a niche market.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, It think this is best here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1target (sales)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1improve
snatalieg
4modify
Judy Almodovar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improve


Explanation:
enhance, ameliorate, build up

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Tutino: anche enhance non è male!
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modify


Explanation:
modify > to change the way it is being rendered (modificare)


Judy Almodovar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target (sales)


Explanation:
Qualificare means to identify/define better, In this case he wants to select customers, either generally which would be to "move upmarket", or to select richer geographical areas, or go for a niche market.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks, It think this is best here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
2 hrs