KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

garnì

English translation: Bed and breakfast/guesthouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:garnì
English translation:Bed and breakfast/guesthouse
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

20:50 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: garnì
L'antica torre posta a guardia dell'entrata meridionale della citta' diventera' un garni'.

bed and breakfast?

thanks.
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Bed and breakfast/guesthouse
Explanation:
It depends on the boarding system offered
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bed and breakfast/guesthouse
Alessandra Renna
4garni
biankonera


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bed and breakfast/guesthouse


Explanation:
It depends on the boarding system offered

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assiolo
5 mins
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garni


Explanation:
Garnì is a type of hotel which usually lacks a restaurant/dining room. Usually such hotels are called "garni" also in English.
You cant call it "bead and breakfast" because it is something a bit different - usually those are rooms in private homes where guests are also offered breakfast (as the name indicates). Hope it helps.

biankonera
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Assiolo: I garnì non offrono stanze nelle case private, ma sono vere e proprie strutture alberghiere. Zanichelli: "Albergo privo di ristorante che fornisce soltanto l'alloggio e la prima colazione". E' così anche nella pratica, basta vedere guida alberghi Trentino
7 mins