KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

bagno di servizio

English translation: utility/washroom


16:51 Oct 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / kind of bathroom
Italian term or phrase: bagno di servizio
How do you say in english: bagno di servizio? Is it secondary bathroom a correct translation?
I have to translate a description of a house.

Thank you for your help
apod
English translation:utility/washroom
Explanation:
credo si tratti proprio di utility/washroom
Selected response from:

Stefania Merola
Grading comment
Thank you for your really important help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7utility/washroom
Stefania Merola
5 +1Half bath
Mary Stefan
2 +1secondary bathroomhirselina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary bathroom


Explanation:
"Bagno di servizion: il bagno di servizio è in genere più piccolo del bagno principale della casa. Di solito non ha tutti gli impianti sanitari (normalmente non ha la vasca da bagno; può mancare la doccia oppure il bidet a seconda delle sue dimensioni) "

http://www.lacasagiusta.it/glossario.php?vendita=Vizi

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
46 mins
  -> Grazie!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
utility/washroom


Explanation:
credo si tratti proprio di utility/washroom


Stefania Merola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your really important help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  laurettap
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I think this is the best, but I've never seen a washing machine in a bathroom except in Italy, so it can only really be explained.
1 hr
  -> thanks. True, in the UK it's either in the kitchen or in the utility room!

agree  potra: Yes
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Irena Pizzi
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Judy Almodovar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Umberto Cassano
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

neutral  hirselina: In quel caso direi "lavanderia" o "bagno di servizio/lavanderia"
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Half bath


Explanation:
In the real estate world it's called a "half-bath" if it doesn't have the tub.

The big bathroom attached to the master bathroom is called a "master bath".

Mary Stefan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Yes http://www.foreclosuresmass.com/help/view/glossary/termid/47...
4 days

neutral  Stefania Merola: from Hirselina's description the US half bath corresponds to a UK cloackroom
4 days