KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

ilari

English translation: humorous


21:11 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: ilari
Nelle sue opere xxx unisce di fatto in un'unica trama gli aspetti sociali, tecnici, ilari e umani......

Is this a mistake? What could it be? thanks!
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
English translation:humorous
Explanation:
Maybe this might work.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
In the end this is what I chose to use - with a note to the client to contact me if they have anything to add. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cheerful or mirthfulEllen Kraus
3humorous
James (Jim) Davis
3Hilarious/Merry/Cheerful
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hilarious/Merry/Cheerful


Explanation:
As found in Babylon. Does look misplaced though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 22:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you ask those who sent you this text?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 22:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matreiali(?( does looks less misplaced.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ilare
cheerful or mirthful


Explanation:
Just want to confirm what Deserfox said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-02-13 23:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some authors are apt to drive translators crazy. It´s understandable that you are not happy with what has been offered so far. Since the text is about human aspects, I wonder whether the adjective <serene> might be more to the point. Good luck !

Example sentence(s):
  • source:Collins/Sansoni: mi venne incontro tutto ilare. La sua risposta destò l´ílare del pubblico = his reply aroused the audience´s mirth
Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humorous


Explanation:
Maybe this might work.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
In the end this is what I chose to use - with a note to the client to contact me if they have anything to add. Thanks!