KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

Loggiato, Pompeiana

English translation: Loggia, Pergola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Loggiato, Pompeiana
English translation:Loggia, Pergola
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

18:47 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Loggiato, Pompeiana
Italian term or phrase: Loggiato, Pompeiana
any ideas for this one :( another short description of a villa for sale :
Composta da: P.T.- cucina, soggiorno, 2 camere da letto ognuna con il bagno;
P. 1°- 2 camere da letto, 2 bagni.. Loggiato, Pompeiana, Giardino su quattro lati. Posto auto

Loggiata is a porch ??
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Loggia, Pergola
Explanation:
loggiato: portico


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-19 19:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono tutte parole che si conoscono anche senza traduzione
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Loggia, Pergola
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5arcade, hipbath
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arcade, hipbath


Explanation:
da Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2008-02-19 19:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami Gina, la pompeiana è anche una pergola= pergola, bower, arbour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2008-02-19 19:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fermet.eu/Pompeiane/pompeianePanorama.htm

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is a type of gazebo di legno vedi mio link..ma no so come dirlo in inglese :(


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Loggia, Pergola


Explanation:
loggiato: portico


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-19 19:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono tutte parole che si conoscono anche senza traduzione

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> thanks Dana

agree  xxxmoranna
3 hrs
  -> thanks moranna