KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

locale fondaco

English translation: storeroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:locale fondaco
English translation:storeroom
Entered by: Tom in London

01:57 Mar 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: locale fondaco
This phrase is used to described what is located on a residential building's ground floor:

"costituita da un locale fondaco al piano terra".

Any ideas? Grazie!
xxxIFTranslator
United States
storeroom
Explanation:
this would do.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warehouse localityVittorio Ferretti
4storeroom
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse locality


Explanation:
"fondaco" = a room for commercial stocking

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fondaco
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storeroom


Explanation:
this would do.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118