KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

fermo l'obbligo

English translation: while the obligation remains


06:12 Mar 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: fermo l'obbligo
This is at the end of a contract, summing it all up before the signatures:

"Il presente mandato, fermo l'obbligo del rendiconto, e' conferito a titolo gratuito."

Does rendiconto refer to the balance sheet in this case? If so, how does it fit into this contract, which makes no other reference to a rendiconto?
xxxIFTranslator
United States
English translation:while the obligation remains
Explanation:
It has to go at the beginning of the sentence,
"While the obligation to prepare a report remains, this contract....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-17 06:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rendiconto is a report, a balance sheet is part of a financial report, not a report in itself. What type of report would depend on the context. You could put "while the opbligation to report remains"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1while the obligation remains
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1subject to the requirement to render acounts
Jean Martin
4subject to the obligation of submitting an account
Peter Cox
4without prejudice to the obligationValentina Diani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fermo l'obbligo
while the obligation remains


Explanation:
It has to go at the beginning of the sentence,
"While the obligation to prepare a report remains, this contract....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-17 06:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rendiconto is a report, a balance sheet is part of a financial report, not a report in itself. What type of report would depend on the context. You could put "while the opbligation to report remains"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Cauchi: saving the obligation
53 mins
  -> "saving" wouldn't work in English here Victor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermo l'obbligo
subject to the obligation of submitting an account


Explanation:
An alternative. I agree with Jim that "rendiconto" can mean a number of things

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermo l'obbligo
without prejudice to the obligation


Explanation:
hth

Valentina Diani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fermo l'obbligo
subject to the requirement to render acounts


Explanation:
This relates to the obligation to render accounts in general.

This translation is supported by De Franchis. which offers "Liability to render accounts".

e.g.

the normal practice is to render accounts at not less than three monthly intervals or on the earlier completion of the transaction, except for the ...
www.parnalls.com/page/17/Terms of Engagement - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Index of subjects | British History Online
Mainpernors: one, for payment, to render account, to keep the peace, .... Queen's Gold, the City's liability for the payment of, n. ...
www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=31976 - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
Boyds Solicitors Terms of Business
Private limited companies & Limited Liability Partnerships ... We will render accounts either monthly or when the value of the work carried out since the ...
www.boydslaw.com/terms.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: best one Jean!
5 hrs