KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

struttura ricettiva

English translation: hotel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:struttura ricettiva
English translation:hotel
Entered by: Tom in London

10:00 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: struttura ricettiva
(e) Le parti sopra rappresentate hanno manifestato il loro interesse a sviluppare all’interno della SOCIETA’ AGRICOLA LA MERIDIANA S.R.L. una struttura ricettiva e golfistica;
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
hotel
Explanation:
Sometimes Italians love to make simple things complicated :)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. That's great, think I went for hotel complex, in the end. Cheers, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hotel
Tom in London
4 +1accommodation facilityEllen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hotel


Explanation:
Sometimes Italians love to make simple things complicated :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. That's great, think I went for hotel complex, in the end. Cheers, Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
0 min

agree  Susanna Garcia: or tourist accommodation
4 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accommodation facility


Explanation:
a term much favoured by tourism and travel agencies when boosting new villas, hotels etc.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: facilities
3 hrs
  -> thank you!