KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

SOCIETA’ AGRICOLA LA MERIDIANA S.R.L

English translation: no


11:09 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: SOCIETA’ AGRICOLA LA MERIDIANA S.R.L
Hi there - I can't make up my mind here whether I should be translating the "SOCIETA’ AGRICOLA " part in “SOCIETA’ AGRICOLA LA MERIDIANA S.R.L“, or just leave it as is, see below:

6. La NewCo acquisterà il 100% delle quote della “SOCIETA’ AGRICOLA LA MERIDIANA S.R.L“, al prezzo di Euro 28.000.000,00 (ventottottomilioni/00), entro la data del 31.07.2008 ;
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:no
Explanation:
no, è il nome della società...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni, and thanks to Gabor too. Cheers. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9no
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5SOCIETA’ AGRICOLA LA MERIDIANA S.R.Lxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
no


Explanation:
no, è il nome della società...

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni, and thanks to Gabor too. Cheers. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  Susanna Garcia
5 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
8 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
13 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
51 mins

agree  Maria Guadagno: Maria Guadagno
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  potra: Yes, do not translate
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SOCIETA’ AGRICOLA LA MERIDIANA S.R.L


Explanation:
You should definitely leave it as that.
I have just finished translating a contract,and I consulted my solicitor,and he also confirmed me in this,saying that if I translate the name of the company to another language(no matter what language we are speaking about) then nobody will be able to identify it in the L2,and so it will loose its sense.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian