KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

usato

English translation: second-hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:usato
English translation:second-hand
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:21 Jul 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: usato
Si può dire second-hand di una casa? O meglio used?
Michele Galuppo
Italy
second-hand
Explanation:
Ho trovato un riferimento in un articolo sul sito dell'irishtimes...che possa aiutare?
Selected response from:

Valentina Zavoli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resale
Grey Drane
5 +1established
TrishCivitella
4 +1pre-ownedunica
4a house that has been lived inLeslie Hart
4 -1second-handValentina Zavoli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
second-hand


Explanation:
Ho trovato un riferimento in un articolo sul sito dell'irishtimes...che possa aiutare?


    Reference: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/finance/2008/0702/121493...
Valentina Zavoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana UK: I'd say that 'second hand' is a bit of a no-no in relation to properties - never heard it being used ever
1 day7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resale


Explanation:
"Resale homes" googles up quite nicely.

"Second-hand" doesn't really do it for me, but maybe it's subjective or a regional thing.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Ciafardoni: Yes that's right!
1 hr

agree  xxxMaverick82: Yes :-
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established


Explanation:
It's "new" or "established" homes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-11 11:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention that I have also seen "pre-owned" used from time to time.

"Resale" would be fine too, only that it implies that a house has already been sold once and that would not be the case if someone built a home, lived in it and then decided to sell it... for the first time.

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaverick82: Yes :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Luca!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a house that has been lived in


Explanation:
Generally speaking we say "new" house for a house that has never been lived in but for a house that has already been lived in we don't say a "used" house. We say simply " a house that has been lived in".

Leslie Hart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-owned


Explanation:
another option

unica
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: Plenty of hits for pre-owned/preowned!
2 hrs

neutral  TrishCivitella: Great minds! Take a look at my added note.
4 hrs
  -> Sorry Trish. I normally don't read the added notes and I overlooked yours.