KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

ai sensi e per gli effetti..

English translation: pursuant to and in accordance with...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ai sensi e per gli effetti..
English translation:pursuant to and in accordance with...
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:39 Jul 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: ai sensi e per gli effetti..
dell'Art...ecc. ecc. Si tratta di una dicharazione di trattamento dei dati personali.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
pursuant to and in accordance with...
Explanation:
Another option.

Please view the following link

Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pursuant to and in accordance with...
Daniela Ciafardoni
5 +3under the terms
Grey Drane


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under the terms


Explanation:
or "in accordance with" or "pursuant to"...

There are lots of options.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-11 11:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, searching bureaucratic/legal stuff like this on the EU web site is easy. Just tack "site:europa.eu" onto your Google search, and then find "IT" or "it" in the URL and replace it with "EN" or "en" to find a possible translation.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unica
39 mins

agree  Ivana UK: I'm pretty sure this is already in the glossary :)
3 hrs
  -> Thx. Probably is.

agree  maryrose: I think just pursuant to covers it. The rest is redundant really.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pursuant to and in accordance with...


Explanation:
Another option.

Please view the following link




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/415...
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: this is how I always translate it
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!