ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

D.I.A. in Sanatoria onerosa

English translation: see explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:D.I.A. in Sanatoria onerosa
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: lateralligator

20:12 Jan 27, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: D.I.A. in Sanatoria onerosa
"essendo stato costruito recentemente, XXX non è stato regolarizzato presso gli uffici tecnici di XXX e non risulta sulla scheda catastale, è comunque possibile la presentazione di una D.I.A. in Sanatoria onerosa".

DIA is commencement notice, right?

TIA
lateralligator
see explanation
Explanation:
A DIA is a sort of commencement notice, yes, but I'd leave the Italian in brackets as I don't think there is a direct equivalent (considering all the relative laws and implications). A DIA in Sanatoria Onerosa means that the "permission" so to speak is done retrospectively, i.e. after the fact. Onerosa means that there are fees to pay to "sanare" the operation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-01-28 13:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, to clarify, the "sanatoria" bit means "retrospective permission" and "onerosa" means there are fees to pay to do this.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notification of initiating activity
Gian
4see explanation
Sarah Ferrara
4Denuncia di Inizio AttivitàEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Denuncia di Inizio Attività


Explanation:
yes, as you rightly suppose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-01-27 22:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>sanatoria> = mit Erteilung der nachträglichen Bewilligung (oder Nachgenehmigung). onerosa = (be)lastend) die richtige Formulierung der beiden Termini lässt sich in Kenntnis des Gesamttextes sicher besser eruieren.

Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: and the rest of it? sanatoria onerosa?


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
A DIA is a sort of commencement notice, yes, but I'd leave the Italian in brackets as I don't think there is a direct equivalent (considering all the relative laws and implications). A DIA in Sanatoria Onerosa means that the "permission" so to speak is done retrospectively, i.e. after the fact. Onerosa means that there are fees to pay to "sanare" the operation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-01-28 13:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, to clarify, the "sanatoria" bit means "retrospective permission" and "onerosa" means there are fees to pay to do this.

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: you shoud weite the answer and not "see explanation" - See KudoZ Rules
1 day23 hrs
  -> sorry :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notification of initiating activity


Explanation:
IMPLEMENTING THE SEA DIRECTIVE IN ITALY: OPPORTUNITIES AND BARRIERS - 07.20 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]beginning of ‘environmental planning’ in Italy ..... (Denuncia di Inizio Attivita’), i.e. a notification of initiating activity, is considered sufficient. ... tion to support activities against abusive constructions. It also ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/eet.349 - Pagine simili
di P Gazzola - Citato da 3 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 3 le versioni

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31