KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

buona entrata

English translation: "golden hello" fee / charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buona entrata
English translation:"golden hello" fee / charge
Entered by: Sara Baroni

17:07 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: buona entrata
[...]XXX avrebbero versato a YYY la somma di Lire 40.000.000 a titolo di "buona entrata" per la stipula del contratto.

I am not sure how to interpret buona entrata..... any clues?
Sorry I cannot give more info as the text is highly confidential, but we are talking about renting a property.
Sara Baroni
entry fee / charge
Explanation:
Only a suggestion...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
In the end I went for "golden hello" fee, which is a mix of two answers. I can't see a way of splitting up the points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5key moneywordgirl
3golden hello
Tom in London
3entry fee / charge
AeC2009
Summary of reference entries provided
lawful or not?justdone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry fee / charge


Explanation:
Only a suggestion...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end I went for "golden hello" fee, which is a mix of two answers. I can't see a way of splitting up the points...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden hello


Explanation:
.... although this is correct, and widely used, it may be too colloquial for your purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-13 17:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so as another option how about "initial payment"?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes you might be right Tom. What I am not sure is whether this is a lawful procedure or not.....


1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key money


Explanation:
this should fit well - it is used specifically w/ real estate rentals and leases

hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-02-15 16:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are a few pages that might help as well:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_money
and
http://forum.gaijinpot.com/showthread.php?t=46051
and also
http://miami.craigslist.org/mdc/bfs/1019812653.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-02-15 16:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey there, I also just found this on the English-Italian proz pages:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/233...
(it's funny because they cite the same wikipedia article!) :)

wordgirl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: lawful or not?

Reference information:
http://www.casaclick.it/glossario/definizione/buona-entrata....
Somma richiesta in aggiunta al canone di locazione come condizione perché sia stipulato un contratto. ***Spesso illegittima**** (often, not always).
Explanation follows...
Hope this helps

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4