KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

locali artigianali

English translation: craftmen's shops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:locali artigianali
English translation:craftmen's shops
Entered by: swisstell

01:44 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate
Italian term or phrase: locali artigianali
La destinazione prevalente delle erogazioni rivolte al settore non residenziale risulta essere il comparto commerciale (da notare l'elevato peso relativo di tale destinazione rispetto alla media delle tredici aree urbane: 76,5% contro il 41%) seguita a distanza dai finanziamenti ad uffici, capannoni e locali artigianali.
Patrick Porter
craftmen's shops
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spaces for arts and crafts activitiesRowan Morrell
4craftmen's shops
swisstell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spaces for arts and crafts activities


Explanation:
It's definitely something along these lines. "Locali" is "spaces" here. According to Eurodicautom, "artigianalo" is an adjective referring to arts and crafts, or maybe craft on its own. See the site below for an example of my suggested phrase.

"Aside from the community room, there are also other spaces for arts and crafts activities. There is a library with computer and Internet access. And there is a doctor's room, where a visiting nurse comes once a month and local podiatrists meet with residents every six to eight weeks. Managers may even turn the doctor's office into a part-time hair salon — to get the most use out of the space."


    Reference: http://www.vindy.com/print/288534583642052.shtml
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: craft workshops, but "artiginale" is tricky in Italian as it also covers activities that we wouldn't define as crafts in English
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for that info Sarah.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craftmen's shops


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7