KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

fuori terra

English translation: above ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fuori terra
English translation:above ground
Entered by: Angela Arnone

18:27 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: fuori terra
che accetta l’immobile sito in Torino Via La Loggia n. 62 - 64 piano rialzato (1° fuori terra) composto:
- ufficio di ingresso, 5 vani e servizio.
alebriones
ground floor
Explanation:
Could it be so easy? Probably not, but a thought in any case. (That's the first floor for us North Americans)
Selected response from:

reblack
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1above ground
Jennifer Baker
4 +1nota
Gian
3 +1elevated floorsuslik
3ground floorreblack


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above ground


Explanation:
...above ground...

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevated floor


Explanation:
Or maybe just "above the ground"

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground floor


Explanation:
Could it be so easy? Probably not, but a thought in any case. (That's the first floor for us North Americans)

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota


Explanation:
credo che sia errata la scelta della traduzuione. Io propendo per "elevated floor" come suggerito da "suslik".
C'è una differenza fra i due termini. Ground floor è a livello terreno , mentre molte case in città sono "rialzate" ovvero presentano il pavimento ad un metro circa di altezza dal livello stradale.
Quindi PT (piano terra) è a livello 0, mente PR (piano rialzato) è a circa 1 m dal livello stradale.

http://estate.jacaredda.it/house_plan/index.html

- Cellar Floor Plan & Elevated Floor Foundations Plan (CellarElevatedFloorFound.jpg)
- Cellar Floor Foundations Plan (CellarFloorFoundations.jpg)
- Elevated Floor Plan (ElevatedFloor.jpg)
- Attic Floor Plan (AtticFloor.jpg)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-01 14:57:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rispondo a Cristina
Il mezzanino è un\'altra cosa. Il mezzanino è un piano secondario (spesso di servizio) intercalato o sovrapposto ai piani principali; spesso è ricavato nella differenza di altezza fra alcuni ambienti, oppure facendo dei soppalchi, allorché l\'ambiente è molto alto, come fanno le ditte per il materaiale di magazzino, raddoppiando così la superficie disponibile, o come fanno in certe case vecchie e alte 4 m, dove ricavano o un salotto o una camera da letto su un bel soppalco.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: I agree with Gian, but the only term I've ever heard used for it is "mezzanine floor", in this case, between the ground and the first floors.
3 hrs