KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

inquillini

English translation: tenant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inquillini
English translation:tenant
Entered by: Gabo Pena

18:06 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: inquillini
altre persone con qui dividi la casa
inda
tenant
Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roommates
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9tenantGabo Pena
5tenants/flatmates
Ivana UK
4rentor
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tenant


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roommates

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: tenants (plural)
3 mins
  -> sì non è INQUILINO

agree  Gian: INQUILINI (con una L) ---> tenants
11 mins
  -> sì, grazie

agree  Amy Williams
15 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Daniel Mencher
21 mins
  -> domo

agree  Narcisa
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Pnina
21 hrs
  -> shalom

agree  Domenico Cianci
1 day11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Science451
1 day27 mins
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
2 days8 hrs
  -> grazie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rentor


Explanation:
i would agree that tenant is more widely used. rentor is just an other way of saying the same thing

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's renter in English. this sounds like some sort of a rental contract the person is having done by proz, so tenant is probably better
7 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenants/flatmates


Explanation:
inquilini - tenants
persone con cui dividi la casa - flatmates (UK)

tenants has already been said (I know) but I wanted to make you aware of "flatmates".

Tenants and flatmates are two completely seperate things!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32