KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

propietario

English translation: owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proprietario
English translation:owner
Entered by: Amy Williams

18:10 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: propietario
persona che possiede qualcosa
inda
owner
Explanation:
The owner of a property, car, etc.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5owner
Amy Williams
4 +1owner, landlord, landownerPnina
3 +1owner
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
owner


Explanation:
The owner of a property, car, etc.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min
  -> thanks Gian

agree  writeaway
18 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
3 days14 hrs

agree  Narcisa
3 days18 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
4 days
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner


Explanation:
diz. Garzanti

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner, landlord, landowner


Explanation:
"Owner" is the general meaning of "proprietario".
A landlord or a landlady is a person who owns a house or an apartment or a building and lets this property to tenants.
A landowner is a person who owns a piece of land.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: landlord (property)
12 days