KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

concede per uso abitativo l'unità immobiliare

English translation: To allow premises for residential use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concede per uso abitativo l'unità immobiliare
English translation:To allow premises for residential use
Entered by: Patrick Regini

19:10 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: concede per uso abitativo l'unità immobiliare
fà abitare altra gente nella sua propietà
inda
To allow premises for residential use
Explanation:
questo va benne?
Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
va benissimo grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...allows the property to be used for residential purposes
Amy Williams
4 +1nota
Gian
4 -1To allow premises for residential use
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
concede per uso abitativo l'unità immobiliare
...allows the property to be used for residential purposes


Explanation:
...allows the property to be used for residential purposes

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
2 mins
  -> thanks; shame asker doesn't see it that way.

agree  Gian
14 hrs

agree  writeaway: when Asker doesn't have a clue and is relying on proz to get a job done (for free), then how can Asker possibly know what is correct English.
16 hrs
  -> yikes - is my English grammar that bad?!

agree  Patrick Regini: I think if you are going to disagree so persuasively, you owe everyone the appropriate grammatical explanation according to the applicable language rules. (…that is, if you know them) and not just start slandering the site without an explanation.
1 day1 hr

agree  Oliver Lawrence: The grammar is obvious and needs no explanation. It is best to refrain from using a term like 'slandering' if you obviously don't know what it means.
2893 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concede per uso abitativo l'unità immobiliare
To allow premises for residential use


Explanation:
questo va benne?

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
va benissimo grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Williams: this doesn't quite work in English - the 'allow' doesn't really work, but there's very little context.[hey, no offence - but please don't be so rude - I only disagree if I really disagree.]
4 mins
  -> I think if you are going to disagree so persuasively, you owe everyone the appropriate grammatical explanation according to the applicable language rules. (…that is, if you know them) and not just start slandering the site without an explanation.

neutral  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudozrules http://www.proz.com/topic/21666
1 day2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concede per uso abitativo l'unità immobiliare
nota


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con AMY
... allows the premises to be used for residential purposes
----------------------
http://www.bcivic.co.uk/tenants_code_of_conduct.htm4.

2 THE TENANCY AGREEMENT
2.8 At the termination of a tenancy the Association must be given vacant possession and return the keys of the premises. All furniture, personal possessions and rubbish must be removed and the Associations; fixtures and fittings left insitu in a good state of repair, sufficient ***to allow the premises to be immediately re-let***.

4. USE OF PREMISES
4.1 **** Premises must only be used for residential purposes"""" as the principal home of the tenant. No businesses may be operated from the premises without the written consent of the Association.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: cheers Gian!!
9 mins