KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

cubatura costruibile

English translation: buildable volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cubatura costruibile
English translation:buildable volume
Entered by: Michele Fauble

13:25 Dec 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / architecture/planning
Italian term or phrase: cubatura costruibile
"Cubatura costruibile: 2mc/mq di superficie costruibile"

From the specifications of a plan for a shopping centre.
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
buildable volume
Explanation:
The buildable volume, the singular character of this new building, its relationship with the urban periphery makes the new office building of Gas Natural ...
www.mirallestagliabue.com/html/gasnatural_idea.htm

... using AML that applies input parking and setback requirements in ARC/INFO to model in 3D a streetscape showing the maximum buildable volume for each study area ...
www.spokane.wsu.edu/gis/Projects/sentha/sent.htm

... volume of the proposed building to be built outside of the building setback lines for the lot will not exceed the amount by which the buildable volume has been ...
www.ci.boulder.co.us/cao/brc/936.html

... chassis. Not only does an 8" channel steel frame allow for a thinner floor, it greatly increases the buildable volume of the units. ...
www.toolbase.org/docs/ToolBaseHome/ PATHFieldResults/1468_lido.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-09 23:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \'cubatura\' simply means volume hear. It\'s unlikely that a perfect cube shape would be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-10 05:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \'cubatura\' simply means volume here. It\'s unlikely that a perfect cube shape would be required.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both. Thank you very much, Jean, for helping me in time for my tight deadline, but having checked with Google I think this is probably preferable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buildable volumeMichele Fauble
4buildable cubic volume
Jean Martin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buildable cubic volume


Explanation:
cubatura is definitely cubic volume, therefore buildable cubic volume

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buildable volume


Explanation:
The buildable volume, the singular character of this new building, its relationship with the urban periphery makes the new office building of Gas Natural ...
www.mirallestagliabue.com/html/gasnatural_idea.htm

... using AML that applies input parking and setback requirements in ARC/INFO to model in 3D a streetscape showing the maximum buildable volume for each study area ...
www.spokane.wsu.edu/gis/Projects/sentha/sent.htm

... volume of the proposed building to be built outside of the building setback lines for the lot will not exceed the amount by which the buildable volume has been ...
www.ci.boulder.co.us/cao/brc/936.html

... chassis. Not only does an 8" channel steel frame allow for a thinner floor, it greatly increases the buildable volume of the units. ...
www.toolbase.org/docs/ToolBaseHome/ PATHFieldResults/1468_lido.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-09 23:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \'cubatura\' simply means volume hear. It\'s unlikely that a perfect cube shape would be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-10 05:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \'cubatura\' simply means volume here. It\'s unlikely that a perfect cube shape would be required.

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both. Thank you very much, Jean, for helping me in time for my tight deadline, but having checked with Google I think this is probably preferable.