KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

andare in chiesa e prendere la benedizione

English translation: to go to church to be blessed


15:21 Feb 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Italian term or phrase: andare in chiesa e prendere la benedizione
how would you translate this?
lizzzy
English translation:to go to church to be blessed
Explanation:
Father Kosmas VIII
Do likewise for the Liturgy and teach your children to avoid sin as much as possible and to go to church to be blessed so that they can have life and ...
www.stmaryofegypt.org/kosmas/eighth.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]

Who does or doesn't go to church? - Page 5 - CWS Talk ...
I know that we go to church to get fed and to be blessed, yet, I try and go to meetings to be a blessing, maybe just by praying, or singing, or smiling or ...
www.christianwebsite.com/talk/showthread.php?t=13310&page=5 - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to go to church to be blessed
Enza Longo
3attend church and receive a blessingtatyana000


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to go to church to be blessed


Explanation:
Father Kosmas VIII
Do likewise for the Liturgy and teach your children to avoid sin as much as possible and to go to church to be blessed so that they can have life and ...
www.stmaryofegypt.org/kosmas/eighth.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]

Who does or doesn't go to church? - Page 5 - CWS Talk ...
I know that we go to church to get fed and to be blessed, yet, I try and go to meetings to be a blessing, maybe just by praying, or singing, or smiling or ...
www.christianwebsite.com/talk/showthread.php?t=13310&page=5 - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT
29 mins
  -> thanks, Lucit!

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
1 hr
  -> thansk, Matthias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attend church and receive a blessing


Explanation:
a suggestion

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English