KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

evento prodigioso

English translation: prodigious/extraordinary event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:evento prodigioso
English translation:prodigious/extraordinary event
Entered by: laurettap

15:54 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / processions
Italian term or phrase: evento prodigioso
Alla processione partecipa il Vescovo, monsignor Raffaele Calabro, che porta in processione, sotto un baldacchino, la Sacra Spina miracolosa il cui ultimo evento prodigioso risale al 25 marzo 2005.

I have to get across the idea that it was not an actual miracle (apparently tiny "flowers" grew on the thorn, as attested by numerous scientists), but just an "evento prodigioso".
Anthony Green
Italy
prodigious/extraordinary event
Explanation:
http://72.30.186.56/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&fr=slv1-msgr&p=pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-08 15:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.disf.org/en/Voci/86.asp
Selected response from:

laurettap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Lauretta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prodigious/extraordinary event
laurettap
4 +1wondrous/momentous/astonishing event/occurence
nedra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prodigious/extraordinary event


Explanation:
http://72.30.186.56/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&fr=slv1-msgr&p=pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-08 15:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.disf.org/en/Voci/86.asp

laurettap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Lauretta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
1 min
  -> thanks:)

agree  Caterina Passari
16 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxxsilvia b
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wondrous/momentous/astonishing event/occurence


Explanation:
more adjectives to choose from

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: wow!
18 hrs
  -> Gadzooks! Thanks!