KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

tonacella

English translation: tunicle


14:33 Jun 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religious terms and objects
Italian term or phrase: tonacella
I am working on translating the Diocesano museum of Palermo's labels etc. I cannot seem to figure out what this term is. A chasuble,dalmatic, or tunic? (Similar term I am also looking for is Pianeta)
It is very ornate with gold thread details etc.
Orginal format
Manifattura Italia o Francia
Tonacella
dmasco gros del Tour broccato
primo quarto del XVII secolo
prov. chiesa di S. Giovanni Battista alla Galca
GGiuliani
English translation:tunicle
Explanation:
Worn by sub-deacons.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tunicleLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
3tunic / tunicella
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tunic / tunicella


Explanation:
take a look here:
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/15087a.htm

:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tunicle


Explanation:
Worn by sub-deacons.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Yesssssssssss! Sciao bbbèllllo, come ti butta? / niente calcoli, mo' vediamo che è che causa il dolore (forse un'infezione). Amore e il resto tutto ok :-)
5 mins
  -> Di scirocco, 'tacci!! :-) Tu come stai? Convegni, papers, calcoli, amori? Tutto ok? ;-)

agree  Fiamma Lolli: to whom it may concern: I agree con un po' di periartrite ^_^
48 mins
  -> E' che è? Villa Proarzilla! :-)