KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

monoteiste del Libro

English translation: Abrahamic (monotheistic) religions


11:39 Nov 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: monoteiste del Libro
Here is the full context...Su questa linea sono ad esempio da porre tutte le religioni, ad iniziare da quelle monoteiste del Libro, senza tuttavia dimenticare che anche al di fuori di queste ultime l’animale partecipava del sacro, ad iniziare dal sacrificio (sacrum facere).

Thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:Abrahamic (monotheistic) religions
Explanation:
i.e. Judaism, Christianity, and Islam

See for example:
http://www.religionfacts.com/islam/comparison_charts/islam_j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-11 12:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abrahamic_religions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-11 12:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, "monotheistic" is implied, but you can decide if you want to include it or not. That's why I put it in parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 13:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you think that "monoteiste del Libro" is used in the sense "non-Muslim", as opposed to all three of the religions listed above, I'd go with "Abrahamic" because it's less problematic than "religions of the Book".
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Abrahamic (monotheistic) religions
Grey Drane
4 +1monotheistic religions of the book
nedra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monotheistic religions of the book


Explanation:
I've heard this quite often for Judaism, Christianity and Islam.

http://social.chass.ncsu.edu/wyrick/debclass/gtbook.htm
http://www.umassd.edu/cas/policystudies/docs/meta.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/People_of_the_Book

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: Yes, but Book
15 mins
  -> Grazie.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abrahamic (monotheistic) religions


Explanation:
i.e. Judaism, Christianity, and Islam

See for example:
http://www.religionfacts.com/islam/comparison_charts/islam_j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-11 12:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abrahamic_religions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-11 12:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, "monotheistic" is implied, but you can decide if you want to include it or not. That's why I put it in parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 13:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you think that "monoteiste del Libro" is used in the sense "non-Muslim", as opposed to all three of the religions listed above, I'd go with "Abrahamic" because it's less problematic than "religions of the Book".

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: and IL Libro is the Bible, of course
26 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks!

neutral  Alessandra Renna: It's a good option but I think the matter was with "Libro" that is not simply the Bible (Muslims wouldn't agree)
1 hr
  -> "Religions of the Book" might be OK, too, but I think it's much more problematic of a term since it seems to more frequently be used to refer to "non-Muslim" religions. Maybe more context is needed.

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: As far as I know, the "people of the book" is an Islamic concept, a term used in the Qur'an, never in a previous scripture. It is the term that muslims use to refer to the three monotheistic religions, or as you say, Abrahamic religions.
3 hrs