KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

il rituale del festarolo e del santo in casa

English translation: the rituals of "festarolo" (host of the saint's statue) and the "saint at home"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il rituale del festarolo e del santo in casa
English translation:the rituals of "festarolo" (host of the saint's statue) and the "saint at home"
Entered by: Laura Carrizo

15:27 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: il rituale del festarolo e del santo in casa
"Le confraternite di San Sebastiano, Sant’Antonio da Padova, Santa Lucia, Sant’Atanasio e San Biagio .. continuano a praticare l’interessante rituale del festarolo e del santo in casa."

I've found a description of the "festarolo," connected w/St. Sebastian, in Italian and "santo in casa" is fairly straightforward. What I'm wondering is: Does anyone know if these observances are practiced outside Italy and, if so, what they're called in English? Thanks to all!
WendellR
the rituals of "festarolo" (host of the saint's statue) and the "saint at home"
Explanation:
I would keep "festarolo" as it is and then a little explanation in brackets.
Sources:

http://www.lavventuraitalia.com/experience/archives/2005-q3....
Tonight is the village dinner, held by the Festarolo committee for next year's festa. The concept of the Festarolo is very interesting to us. We don't know of its counterpart in the U S. Every one in the village is logged in some central file by their birth date. The last digit of that number is used to determine who is assigned to work on a particular year. This year, 2005, includes all residents over 18 whose birth date ends in "5".


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:LBRDfQ9ZhBUJ:rmcisadu.let...
Lì il ‘festarolo’ – si chiama così chi tiene in casa la statuina del santo – invitava apranzo, il giorno della festa, le bambine del paese.

http://www.medievallazio.com/fumone.html
the 'festarolo', the organizer of the feast, a branch of olive tree to symbolise peace. The 'festarolo' is in charge to prepare doughnuts and soup to give out to the participants in some particular moments of the festivity. Today the doughnuts are thrown out from the balcony of the council. The same person, the 'festarolo' takes part to the procession carrying a stick with a representation of St. Sebastian.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F05E3D9123AF...
Msgr. John Antao, whose 12,000-member parish, Our Lady of Fatima, in Elizabeth, will be the host of the statue's final display on the United States trip, said that the veneration of the image among older Portuguese-Americans was often so intense that observers sometimes confused it with worship of the statue.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9C0CE4DC1739E...
But often some devout soul will make a collection as a devotion for some saint at home. They will sp)l little pictures of the saint at 5 cents a piece
Selected response from:

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks, Laura -- for the exhaustive references as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pilgrim-Madonna
btlidia
4the rituals of "festarolo" (host of the saint's statue) and the "saint at home"
Laura Carrizo
3tradition of hosting the saint's feast day celebrations
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilgrim-Madonna


Explanation:
In Hungary this observance is not practicated like in Italy. But there is something similar: the statue of the Madonna is given from family to family in the parish, every family host her for a week or a month, then will be transladed to the next family. In the time the statue is there, the family pray together every day the rosary.
This year is the year of the Bible, so the priest gives a Bible to the familys, they host it for a month, and read it together every day. Then the next family and so on.

btlidia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rituals of "festarolo" (host of the saint's statue) and the "saint at home"


Explanation:
I would keep "festarolo" as it is and then a little explanation in brackets.
Sources:

http://www.lavventuraitalia.com/experience/archives/2005-q3....
Tonight is the village dinner, held by the Festarolo committee for next year's festa. The concept of the Festarolo is very interesting to us. We don't know of its counterpart in the U S. Every one in the village is logged in some central file by their birth date. The last digit of that number is used to determine who is assigned to work on a particular year. This year, 2005, includes all residents over 18 whose birth date ends in "5".


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:LBRDfQ9ZhBUJ:rmcisadu.let...
Lì il ‘festarolo’ – si chiama così chi tiene in casa la statuina del santo – invitava apranzo, il giorno della festa, le bambine del paese.

http://www.medievallazio.com/fumone.html
the 'festarolo', the organizer of the feast, a branch of olive tree to symbolise peace. The 'festarolo' is in charge to prepare doughnuts and soup to give out to the participants in some particular moments of the festivity. Today the doughnuts are thrown out from the balcony of the council. The same person, the 'festarolo' takes part to the procession carrying a stick with a representation of St. Sebastian.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F05E3D9123AF...
Msgr. John Antao, whose 12,000-member parish, Our Lady of Fatima, in Elizabeth, will be the host of the statue's final display on the United States trip, said that the veneration of the image among older Portuguese-Americans was often so intense that observers sometimes confused it with worship of the statue.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9C0CE4DC1739E...
But often some devout soul will make a collection as a devotion for some saint at home. They will sp)l little pictures of the saint at 5 cents a piece

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Laura -- for the exhaustive references as well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradition of hosting the saint's feast day celebrations


Explanation:
Just another possible translation.

I suppose the actual tradition varies from place to place according to the history.
In Ireland for example we have 'station masses' where a particular house is picked every so often (maybe even as often as once a month) and the priest goes to say mass there - all the neighbours usually attend to and then there's usually tea and biscuits (or whatever) afterwards. The tradition stems from when the Irish Catholics weren't allowed to freely practice their religion.

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Patricia. With the help of Laura's links + some other research, it appears that it's literally hosting the statue of the saint for an entire year -- there are some traditions in which the "host" is also required to prepare sweets or other food for those who stop by on the saint's day.