KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

rigetto delle strutture vitali

English translation: total rejection of bodily existence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rigetto delle strutture vitali
English translation:total rejection of bodily existence
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

16:41 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Buddhism
Italian term or phrase: rigetto delle strutture vitali
E ad Ananda, che è ritornato e lo interroga smarrito, l’Illuminato illustra le cause dei terremoti: la prima è fisica, la seconda è un soprannaturale sovraccarico di energia cosmica, le altre annunciano i momenti salienti della vita dell’Illuminato: incarnazione, nascita, illuminazione, messa in moto della ruota della dottrina, rigetto delle strutture vitali ed entrata nel nirvana.
Marco V
total rejection of bodily existence
Explanation:
I think "total rejection" is fine for "rigetto" and I think bodily existence is what is intended. "vital structures" is a bit too literal, but can't think of anything closer to "strutture vitale" than body.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3refuzal/rejection/denial of vital elements/structures/systemsDesco
3total rejection of bodily existence
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total rejection of bodily existence


Explanation:
I think "total rejection" is fine for "rigetto" and I think bodily existence is what is intended. "vital structures" is a bit too literal, but can't think of anything closer to "strutture vitale" than body.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refuzal/rejection/denial of vital elements/structures/systems


Explanation:
It is a literary text so it seems ok to use the contextual translation. Rigetto can be the denial(in context) as the text refers to a number of consequences and facts as they appeared.

Desco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian