KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

capitolo

English translation: chapter (see answer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitolo
English translation:chapter (see answer)
Entered by: Marco V

13:56 Jan 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: capitolo
&th line, describing a monastery

"In quest’area, denominata dal suo primo proprietario “Jetavana”, il “Bosco di Jeta” sorse un grande monastero: racchiuso in una cinta accessibile attraverso un triplice portale, era costituito dalle capanne di abitazione dei monaci, da una serie di padiglioni deputati ad accogliere i discorsi del Buddha, la meditazione, il capitolo, e dagli annessi di servizio, tra cui i bagni e numerosi pozzi. Ad avvalorare la presenza a Shravasti del Buddha concorrono una colonna monolitica sormontata da un leone e uno stupa, reliquiario a tumulo eretto da Ashoka."
Marco V
chapter
Explanation:
to me, capitolo here refers to the "meeting" rather than to the room. In fact the sentence reads: "padiglioni deputati ad accogliere i discorsi del Buddha, la meditazione, il capitolo": Buddha speeches and meditation are "actions", not rooms, so these padiglioni are used for Buddha's speeches, meditation, chapter (meetings)...
That's why I suggest "chapter"

I'm not sure it can be referred to Buddhist monks, though (I'm not an expert in that field), but from what I read surfing the net it seems that it fits...

Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Righele
Italy
Grading comment
yes, this is what the author meant.
Grazie Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chapter-house
simon tanner
3chapter
Chiara Righele
3monks' meeting room
Dominique Broady


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monks' meeting room


Explanation:
the glossary on http://www.istitutospiov.it/ICCD_roma/glossario.1.htm#capito...

has the following definition: capitolo- sala destinata utilizzata per le riunioni dei monaci



    Reference: http://www.istitutospiov.it/ICCD_roma/glossario.1.htm#capito...
Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapter-house


Explanation:
standard part of any monastery complex
see wikipedia:
"it is a custom under the Rule of Saint Benedict that monks gather daily for a meeting to discuss monastery business, hear a sermon or lecture, or receive instructions from the abbot, and as the meeting begins with a reading of a chapter from the Rule, the meeting itself acquired the name "chapter," and the place where it is held, "chapter house" or "chapter room.""


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapter_%28religion%29
simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chapter


Explanation:
to me, capitolo here refers to the "meeting" rather than to the room. In fact the sentence reads: "padiglioni deputati ad accogliere i discorsi del Buddha, la meditazione, il capitolo": Buddha speeches and meditation are "actions", not rooms, so these padiglioni are used for Buddha's speeches, meditation, chapter (meetings)...
That's why I suggest "chapter"

I'm not sure it can be referred to Buddhist monks, though (I'm not an expert in that field), but from what I read surfing the net it seems that it fits...

Chiara

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes, this is what the author meant.
Grazie Chiara