KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

studentati

English translation: residence halls / students dormitories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:studentati
English translation:residence halls / students dormitories
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

11:44 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Board of Directors Report
Italian term or phrase: studentati
Si è quindi avviato un approfondimento con l'Arcidiocesi per verificare la possibilità di dare corso ad analogo accordo; tale percorso ha portato alla sottoscrizione di un'apposita convenzione che ha permesso l'avvio della riorganizzazione degli uffici e dei servizi della Caritas Diocesana indirizzati ad affrontare le problematiche delle persone svantaggiate, nonchè l'ampliamento di edifici destinati a ***studentati*** e la creazione di spazi museali.

I understand this term to be the place where religious studies are carried out, but I'm not quite sure if "seminary" would be appropriate. Any other suggestions? Thanks in advance.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
halls of residence / students dormitories
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1halls of residence / students dormitoriesKatia De Gennar
4student accomodationxxxmoranna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halls of residence / students dormitories


Explanation:
.

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student accomodation


Explanation:
see:
www.sais.ceur.it/incoming/05_Studentati/05_

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4