KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

va seminando... la sua zizzania con abbondanza esasperante

English translation: is stirring up trouble for all it\'s worth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:va seminando... la sua zizzania con abbondanza esasperante
English translation:is stirring up trouble for all it\'s worth
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:40 Mar 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: va seminando... la sua zizzania con abbondanza esasperante
A priest's account of an apparition:

Negli ultimi decenni si sono moltiplicate e la maggior parte di esse non è molto conosciuta, essendo più recenti o ancora in corso, come è il caso di Medjugorje, e devono sbocciare in mezzo ad un mondo ogni volta più ostile e meno recettivo; in mezzo ad una Chiesa che deve difendersi e difenderci da un nemico che, essendosi infiltrato in essa, *va seminando per ogni dove la sua zizzania con abbondanza esasperante...*
Juliet Halewood
is stirring up trouble for all it's worth
Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 10:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm pretty sure it's "it's" and not "its" :)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is stirring up trouble for all it's worth
Tom in London
5 +1goes about scattering the seeds of dischord in exasperating abundance
Katherine Zei
4 +1he goes about stirring up plenty of trouble/making trouble/making mischief
Valerie Scaletta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he goes about stirring up plenty of trouble/making trouble/making mischief


Explanation:
he goes about stirring up plenty of trouble/making trouble/making mischief

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is stirring up trouble for all it's worth


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 10:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm pretty sure it's "it's" and not "its" :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: very neat, Tom
2 mins

agree  glorija
2 hrs

agree  potra: Yes
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goes about scattering the seeds of dischord in exasperating abundance


Explanation:
A more poetic option, though somewhat cliché. It links nicely with the "sbocciare" verb however.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Indeed, very close to the original.
1 day10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias beatriz. love your name