KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

croce "trifogliata"

English translation: trefoil/treflee cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:croce "trifogliata"
English translation:trefoil/treflee cross
Entered by: sarahca

05:39 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: croce "trifogliata"
"La colonna in marmo sormontata da un capitello e da una ***croce "trifogliata"*** fu eretta presumibilmente nel .."

Help! Any ideas?

Thank you!
sarahca
United Kingdom
trefoil/treflee cross
Explanation:
Have a look at these pictures !

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=...

Variants :

Botonee / Buttony cross

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
thank you, thank you, thank you Umberto!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bottonnee/Budded Cross
Nadia Ayoub
4trefoil/treflee cross
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trefoil/treflee cross


Explanation:
Have a look at these pictures !

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=...

Variants :

Botonee / Buttony cross

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you, thank you, thank you Umberto!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bottonnee/Budded Cross


Explanation:
Bottonnée - This widely-used cross calls to mind the Holy Trinity because of its trefoil end caps, and its name actually refers to the shape of an architectural trefoil. Once commonly-stamped on the covers of hymnals, it's now used often where a decorative form of the cross is desired. This cross is also called a bottony or budded cross.


    Reference: http://www.lutheransonline.com/trinitybillings/seals
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic