KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

extra-moenia

English translation: extramural/extra moenia/outside the walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:extra-moenia
English translation:extramural/extra moenia/outside the walls
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

06:42 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: extra-moenia
Nelle pertinenze di detta torre insiste la chiesetta **extra-moenia** di Sant'Antonio

I think this has to do with not being part of the main catholic church, but I'm not sure how you would phrase it exactly.

Any thoughts?

thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
extramural/beyond the boundary walls
Explanation:
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-09 07:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/extramural?r=14

2. outside the walls or boundaries, as of a city or town or a university: extramural teaching; an extramural church. Compare intramural (defs. 1, 2).

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="EXTRAMURAL CHURCH"&hl=en
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
I used extramural as in this context it was just describing where the church was and not giving it as a name but I agree with Rachel in general - I'm only sorry I can't split the points - thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outside the walls
Lindsay Watts
3 +1extra moenia
Rachel Fell
4extramural/beyond the boundary walls
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outside the walls


Explanation:
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-09 06:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extra_moenia

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena H Rudolph
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberto!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extramural/beyond the boundary walls


Explanation:
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-09 07:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/extramural?r=14

2. outside the walls or boundaries, as of a city or town or a university: extramural teaching; an extramural church. Compare intramural (defs. 1, 2).

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="EXTRAMURAL CHURCH"&hl=en

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I used extramural as in this context it was just describing where the church was and not giving it as a name but I agree with Rachel in general - I'm only sorry I can't split the points - thank you all!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra moenia


Explanation:
depending on which church it is, it may be called/keep this in its "English" name

San Gennaro extra Moenia ("San Gennaro Beyond the Walls") is a church in Naples, Italy. It is located on the large road that leads up to the Capodimonte museum and is an example of so-called paleo-Christian architecture in the city.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Gennaro_extra_Moenia

Videos of Archaeological sites in Sicily
Church of Sant'Antonio Abate. Church of Santa Caterina. ..... Basilica of Santa Lucia extra Moenia, a Byzantine church built, according to tradition, ...
www.webmunism.com/webmune/Archaeological_sites_in_Sicily

JSTOR: Piacenza Cathedral, Lanfranco, and the School of Wiligelmo
Sant'Antonino, the first Cathedral of Piacenza, extra moenia, ...... the splendid sculptures of Sant'Antonio, which are stylistically more complex. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0004-3079(197303)55:1%3C40:PCLATS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K -

Church of San Pietro extra moenia (outside the boundary walls ...
Church of San Pietro extra moenia (outside the boundary walls) Monteluco Strada Statale Flaminia 3 06049 Spoleto, Italy. Tel: +39 (0743) 49796 ...
www.tiscover.it/.../intern.html - 41k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello: If the contest allows, I would let it in Latin. Translations submitted are ok, they means that the "thing" is out of the walls, material walls, so often it is referred to churches or other being outside the city... I think the latin is perfect
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you manumanu, I agree about the other answers, depends on the context, etc.