KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

attraverso quei filtri mentali che vanno dal razionalismo più acido

English translation: through those mental filters that range from the most corrosive rationalsm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attraverso quei filtri mentali che vanno dal razionalismo più acido
English translation:through those mental filters that range from the most corrosive rationalsm
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:28 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Marian apparition
Italian term or phrase: attraverso quei filtri mentali che vanno dal razionalismo più acido
A priest's account of an apparition: Di argomenti come questo, non mi sentirei di parlare in certi dibattiti pubblici o programmi televisivi, dove venissero trattati o discussi con disinvoltura, attraverso quei filtri mentali che vanno dal razionalismo più acido alla cosiddetta “para-psicologia”
Juliet Halewood
through those mental filters that range from the most corrosive rationalsm
Explanation:
...to so-called "parapsychology"


...ma sembra proprio inviperito questo prete, in modo....irrazionale!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-09 15:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. "rationalism" sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1through those mental filters that range from the most corrosive rationalsm
Tom in London
4through those mental filters that range from the most acerbic rationalismNicola2000
3subject to mental filters ranging all the way from the most caustic rationalism to...
Raffaella Panigada
3by means of those mental filters ranging from the sourest rationalism
Mirra_


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through those mental filters that range from the most corrosive rationalsm


Explanation:
...to so-called "parapsychology"


...ma sembra proprio inviperito questo prete, in modo....irrazionale!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-09 15:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. "rationalism" sorry for the typo

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: I like "corrosive rationalism". Nice work !
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by means of those mental filters ranging from the sourest rationalism


Explanation:
Another suggestion :)

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through those mental filters that range from the most acerbic rationalism


Explanation:
also "bitter" instead of acerbic

Nicola2000
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to mental filters ranging all the way from the most caustic rationalism to...


Explanation:
A different approach which might work depending on how you translated the first part of the sentence. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian