KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

Matrice Maria SS. Assunta

English translation: Our Lady of the Assumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Matrice Maria SS. Assunta
English translation:Our Lady of the Assumption
Entered by: sarahca

17:26 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: Matrice Maria SS. Assunta
This is the name of a church, which I am leaving untranslated, but I want to explain what the church is dedicated to. I've got as far as:
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
or
Womb of the Blessed Virgin Mary

but I don't know how the whole concept is combined in English. Does anyone know who we express this?

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
St. Mary of the Assumption
Explanation:
This is probably the safest translation - I would omit matrice (matrix or womb) as I've never seen either used in English.

Here are a few UK examples:

Apostle Melton. and. St Mary of the Assumption Ufford. Contact Us ... pilgrimage is what makes St Mary of the Assumption such a special and welcoming place. ...

www.stedmundsbury.anglican.org/melton/Pages/StMary.htm

Ufford, St Mary of the Assumption ... Extensions took place in the 14th and 15th centuries and changes at the end of the 19th century. ...

www.openchurchestrust.org.uk/Churches/Ufford.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-09 17:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively: Our Lady of the Assumption (you would have to omit the word Mary for this option, but it is basically the same)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-03-09 18:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria SS Assunta is short for Maria Santissima Assunta, where Assunta = Assumption



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 18:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a picture of Maria SS Assunta (Our lady/ St. Mary of the Assumption)

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immagine:100_5957.jpg
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana and everyone else! I used "Our Lady of the Assumption" as I was describing who it was dedicatd to rather than translating the name itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mother Church of Maria SS. Assunta
Mirra_
4 +2St. Mary of the Assumption
Ivana UK
3Cathedral of Maria SS Assuntaxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mother Church of Maria SS. Assunta


Explanation:
Matrice refers to mother but has nothing to do with Maria or Assumption.
The adjective just identifies the oldest (i.e. the mother of the subsequent other churches) church buildt in town. In other words, cronologically speaking, the first church of the town. :)

and I guess you could translate it so
http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&safe=off&q=Mother C...

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo: I agree with your definition of Matrice, but would drop it completely in English.
2 hrs
  -> thank you! :) about the English... are the links wrong?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
St. Mary of the Assumption


Explanation:
This is probably the safest translation - I would omit matrice (matrix or womb) as I've never seen either used in English.

Here are a few UK examples:

Apostle Melton. and. St Mary of the Assumption Ufford. Contact Us ... pilgrimage is what makes St Mary of the Assumption such a special and welcoming place. ...

www.stedmundsbury.anglican.org/melton/Pages/StMary.htm

Ufford, St Mary of the Assumption ... Extensions took place in the 14th and 15th centuries and changes at the end of the 19th century. ...

www.openchurchestrust.org.uk/Churches/Ufford.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-09 17:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively: Our Lady of the Assumption (you would have to omit the word Mary for this option, but it is basically the same)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-03-09 18:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria SS Assunta is short for Maria Santissima Assunta, where Assunta = Assumption



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 18:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a picture of Maria SS Assunta (Our lady/ St. Mary of the Assumption)

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immagine:100_5957.jpg

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana and everyone else! I used "Our Lady of the Assumption" as I was describing who it was dedicatd to rather than translating the name itself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo: Hi. I agree with Mirra's take on Matrice, but agree with your translation and decision to drop it!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Claire - "matrice" does seem to mean "mother church" but it gives the church an unnecessarily long name! It s'pose it could be added in though...!

neutral  Mirra_: 'Assunta' is a past participle.In S.Maria's honour it has also became a well spread first name.Instead, 'Assumption' means 'Assunzione', i.e. going in Heaven without dying.So,it cannot be a name following Maria,even if it is a common error in English text
5 hrs

agree  paolamonaco: senza dubbio
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cathedral of Maria SS Assunta


Explanation:
mater - matris = Cathedral
13.900 hits matrice + matrice

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4