KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

un obbligo di giustizia

English translation: In the name of justice, I feel this is an obligation placed upon me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un obbligo di giustizia
English translation:In the name of justice, I feel this is an obligation placed upon me
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:25 Mar 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / apparitions
Italian term or phrase: un obbligo di giustizia
A priest's account of an apparition - a statue that wept tears of blood: E l’Amore si paga con amore. Come potrei pagare un tale amore? È un obbligo di giustizia. Non mi rimane altra possibilità, se non fare mio con fiducia quell’amore, prendere quelle lacrime nel mio cuore.
Juliet Halewood
In the name of justice, I feel this is an obligation placed upon me
Explanation:
considering the self-interrogatory and introspective tone of the source, I would go for a slightly embellished translation, along these lines.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom. Something along these lines is just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a duty of justiceglorija
4In the name of justice, I feel this is an obligation placed upon me
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a duty of justice


Explanation:
**

glorija
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
10 mins
  -> grazie

agree  zayca
11 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
È un obbligo di giustizia
In the name of justice, I feel this is an obligation placed upon me


Explanation:
considering the self-interrogatory and introspective tone of the source, I would go for a slightly embellished translation, along these lines.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom. Something along these lines is just what I was looking for.