KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

rito di dedicazione a (un santo) di (il posto)

English translation: ceremony to dedicate the site to the saint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rito di dedicazione a (un santo) di (il posto)
English translation:ceremony to dedicate the site to the saint
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:44 Mar 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Italian term or phrase: rito di dedicazione a (un santo) di (il posto)
The sentence:
dove celebrerà il breve rito di dedicazione a Santa Chiara dello stabilimento.

I don't feel I've translated this sentence well. I've written "where he will celebrate the dedication rite of the manufacturing plant to Saint Chiara".

Is there a more English way of talking about dedicating a place to a saint???
hsaxton
Italy
ceremony to dedicate the site to the saint
Explanation:
hold a ceremony to dedicate the site to the saint
or where a ceremony will be held to dedicate the manufacturing plant (or whatever)...

is it

Saint Xavier University - Press Release - 11-29-2004
Celebrating the bell’s “full circle” journey, Saint Xavier will hold a dedication ceremony around the new site of the Academy Bell. ...
www.sxu.edu/relations/press_release_11292004.asp - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-29 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Northeast Conference - Saint Francis (PA) Announces Dedication Of ...
24 Jul 2007 ... Loretto, PA -- Saint Francis University will hold a celebration in ... The Bob Hahn Golf Shop will be dedicated during a ceremony at 8 a.m. ...
www.northeastconference.org/News/mgolf/2007/7/24/golf-hahnd... -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ceremony to dedicate the site to the saint
Rachel Fell
4blessing and dedication ceremony of (il posto) to (the saint)xxxmoranna
1where he'll celebrate and express his dedication to the Santa Chiara for the establishment.annnik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceremony to dedicate the site to the saint


Explanation:
hold a ceremony to dedicate the site to the saint
or where a ceremony will be held to dedicate the manufacturing plant (or whatever)...

is it

Saint Xavier University - Press Release - 11-29-2004
Celebrating the bell’s “full circle” journey, Saint Xavier will hold a dedication ceremony around the new site of the Academy Bell. ...
www.sxu.edu/relations/press_release_11292004.asp - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-29 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Northeast Conference - Saint Francis (PA) Announces Dedication Of ...
24 Jul 2007 ... Loretto, PA -- Saint Francis University will hold a celebration in ... The Bob Hahn Golf Shop will be dedicated during a ceremony at 8 a.m. ...
www.northeastconference.org/News/mgolf/2007/7/24/golf-hahnd... -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Bruna! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
where he'll celebrate and express his dedication to the Santa Chiara for the establishment.


Explanation:
i suggest you:

annnik

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blessing and dedication ceremony of (il posto) to (the saint)


Explanation:
might work

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): texjax DDS PhD, xxxmoranna